Program

NATIONAL ACADEMY OF SCIENCES OF UKRAINE

Glushkov Institute of Cybernetics, Institute of Program Systems,

Information Software Systems Ltd, Glushkov Fund,

Cabardino-Balkarian Scientific Center of Russian Academy of Sciences, Institute for Informatics and

Automation Problems of the National Academy of Sciences of Armenia

International workshop

Automata, algorithms,

and information technologies

Kyiv, House of Scientists

ul. Volodymirskayia 45A

May 19-21 2010

Program

May 19 Wednesday
09:30 – 10:00 Opening workshop
10:00 – 10:30 Dines Bjorner Domain Science & Engineering (From Computer Science to The Sciences of Informatics)
10:30 – 11:00 Rūsiņš Freivalds Nonconstructive methods in finite automata
11:00 – 11:30 Tudor Jebelean Logical Based Program Termination
11:30 – 11:45 Coffee break
11:45 – 12:15 I.S.Grunsky, V.A. Kozlovskii Automata defining relations in representations by means of behavior fragments
12:15 – 12:45 Valerii Kozlovskii Quasimanifolds of Automata generated by Automata Representations
12:45 – 13:00 I.S. Grunsky, E.A. Pryanichnikova On an Algebra Associated with Vertex-Labeled Graphs
13:00 – 14:30 Lunch
14:30 – 15:00 V.V. Skobelev, V.G. Skobelev On Complexity of Analysis of Reversible Automata over a Finite Ring
15:00 – 15:15 I.S. Grunsky, V.A. Chepurko Reduction of Graphs with Marked Vertices and Acyclic Components
15:15 – 15:30 I.S. Grunsky, S.V. Sapunov Distinguishing and Homing Experiments with Vertex Labeled Graphs
15:30 – 15:45 Oleksiy Kurganskyy A Measure of State Transition of Collective of Stateless Automata in Two-Dimensional Discrete Environments
15:45 – 16:00 Eujine A. Tatarinov Graphs Exploration by Numerating It’s Nodes
16:00 – 16:15 Coffee break
16:15 – 16:30 S. L. Kryvyi Finite State Automata in Informational Technologies
16:30 – 16:45 Anatoly Chebotarev Solving equations over automata
16:45 – 17:00 Igor Rystsov Mortal Problem for One-dimensional Affine Automata
May 20 Thursday
10:00 – 10:30 Yuri Shoukourian Comparison of Traces (automata approach)
10:30 – 11:00 Sergei Gorlatch Towards High-Level Programming for Modern Parallel and Distributed Systems: From GPU to Cloud
11:00 – 11:30 Viktor Khomenko Unfolding Models of Asynchronous Systems: Applications to Analysis and Synthesis
11:30 – 11:45 Coffee break
11:45 – 12:15 R.I. Podlovchenko Finite Models and Algebraic Models of Programs
12:15 – 12:45 V.A. Zakharov Equivalence checking of sequential programs using two-tape automata
12:45 – 13:00 B.A. Dolgikh Equivalence problem in the algebraic models of programs with procedures
13:00 – 14:30 Lunch
14:30 – 15:00 N.S. Nikitchenko Composition Nominative Algebras as Semantic Base for Specification and Programming Languages
15:00 – 15:30 Stepan S. Shkilniak First-order Logics of Quasi-ary Predicates
15:30 – 16:00 G.E.Tseitlin Theory of clones and its applications
16:00 – 16:15 Coffee break
16:15 – 16:30 Igor Velbitskiy New Generation Wide Application Graphic Programming Technology on Basis of ISO/IEC 8631 Standard
16:30 – 16:45 Nicolae Magariu The Approach to Application Modeling and Construction by Means of Transition Diagrams Systems
16:45 – 17:00 P. N. Denisenko The Algebraic Programming of the Methods of Solving the Ordinary Differential and the Integral Equations
May 21 Friday
10:00 – 10:30 A.A. Letichevsky Insertion modeling
10:30 – 11:00 I.V. Konnov, O.Letychevskiy Model checking GARP protocol using Spin and VRS
11:00 – 11:15 A. Kolchin An Automatic Method for Dynamic State Abstraction Construction of Formal Models
11:15 – 11:30 S. Potiyenko Static Checking of Some Properties of Multi Component Systems
11:30 – 11:45 Coffee break
11:45 – 12:00 A.A. Letichevsky, O.Letychevskiy, V.S. Peschanenko Rewriting Machine of IMS Insertion Modeling System
12:00 – 12:15 A.Godlevsky Predicate transformers and symbolic model checking
12:15 – 12:30 A.Y. Doroshenko, K. A. Zhereb Formal Programming Methods for Graphical Processing Units
12:30 – 13:00 S. S. Gorokhovsky, Y. M. Kulchytsky Comparative Analysis of Tools for Solving Combinatorial Problems over Finite Domains with Constraints
13:00 – 14:30 Lunch
14:30 – 15:00 Alexei V. Samsonovich A Biologically Inspired Extension of the Old Cognitive Architecture Paradigm Enabling Self-Regulated Learning in Problem Solving
15:00 – 15:30 Thomas Ludwig Real world automata and their influence on our view to science
15:30 – 15:45 N. Glazunov Substantial and Formal Aspects of Services and Business Processes of Semantic Web
15:45 – 16:00 O. A. Gudaev., N. M. Korotych Ontological Data Warehouse of Knowledge LYK
16:15 – 16:45 S. S. Gorokhovsky The Jubilee of Alexander Letichevsky
16:45 – 17:00 Closing workshop